| Project/Area Number |
25350766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMINE Takuya 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (70175785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI NOBUTAKA 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10171597)
MANKYU HIROTOSHI 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50239167)
TAKATA DAI 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 助教 (40404545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 障害者スポーツ / 障がい者スポーツ / ロコモティブシンドローム / 運動器不安定 / 腰痛疾患 / 変形性関節症 / 水中運動療法 / 体組成 / 全身バランス能力 / 運動器症候群 / 骨粗鬆症 / 水中運動処方 / 運動療法 / 骨密度 / 運動器不安定症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of underwater therapeutic exercise on middle-the aged patients with locomotive syndrome (lumbago, coxarthrosis, gonarthrosis, omalgia and osteopenia, 102 people, mean 62.4 years old ). We have opened underwater therapeutic class twice a week for about 6.0 months. We had done various physical examinations, Japan Orthopaedic Association ( JOA ) evaluation before and after exercise, respectively. Several findings have been obtained as follows. (1)In the groups of several disease, the obesity, function of respiration and circulation, elasticity and muscle power of a trunk and extremities, JOA evaluation score were improved significantly after the underwater exercise period ( p<0.05 ). (2)Good effects for lumbar bone mineral dennsity, basal metabolism, and muscle amount were significantly observed after underwater exercise period. It was revealed that underwater therapeutic exercise provided excellent benefits for the patients with locomotive syndrome.