Time course of improvements in cardiovascular and metabolic risk makers to exercise training with various conditions under hypoxic conditions and detraining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuto  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50170494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 低圧低酸素環境 / メタボリックシンドローム / 心血管応答 / 耐糖能 / 身体組成 / 経時的変化 / 間欠的短期間トレーニング / 血中脂質異常 / 運動強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify time course of improvements in cardiovascular and metabolic risk makers to exercise training with various conditions under hypoxic conditions and detraining. The results indicated that exercise training under hypoxic conditions induce more effectively improvements in cardiovascular and metabolic risk factors compared to the exercise under normal conditions, and that the improved risk factors are maintained for 8 weeks following cessation of the training. Also, the improvements after the training did not differ in the range of intensities from 50% to 60% of VO2max, and obtained within shorter period under hypoxic conditions corresponding to 2500m above sea level when compared to the exercise under 2000m above sea level. Furthermore, the repetitive short-term (i.e. 4 days) hypoxic training with 2 weeks of detraining could improve cardiovascular and metabolic risk factors.