| Project/Area Number |
25350768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Shunichi Takeshita 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (40258918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Toshio 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60239944)
前田 博子 鹿屋体育大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30253925)
隅野 美砂輝 鹿屋体育大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60363652)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEDA Hiroko 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (30253925)
SUMINO Misaki 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (60363652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ゲーム理論 / ゴルフ場経営 / 経済実験 / 経済不況化 / ゴルフ場 / 経営戦略 / 行動経済 / 経済不況下 / 価格競争 / 鹿児島県 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify how golf courses can run business in the current economic recession, by using the technique of behavioral economics, game theory and economic experiment. Looking at actual golf courses based on our survey, there were some cases to take the betrayal action on price while taking cooperative action in attracting customers from other regions. Furthermore we conducted an economic experiment to simulate the price war of the golf course. The eight graduate students participated in the experiment as subjects. To identify how the subjects gain profits depend on choosing a strategy of "cooperative" or "betrayal" in a card battle game, under the prisoner's dilemma condition. The subject, as long as disclosure information is sufficient, take cooperative behavior to the opponent. Therefore, it is a need to examine the details of the disclosure information since there is a difference in the results between the experiment and the field survey.