A basic study on psychological and physical satisfaction in adapted sports environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA SHIROU  愛知大学, 地域政策学センター, 研究員 (80625286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINO Youchi  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (00148230)
OKUMOTO Hideki  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (50277753)
NAKADA Yoshikuni  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (90454355)
高橋 和文  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10434549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKAWA Harutoshi  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40278221)
KUWABARA Nobohalu  東海学院大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (60225323)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Ayumu
KANOU Hirohisa
TAKADA Masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実態調査 / 質問紙調査 / 身体障害者 / 障害者スポーツセンター / 特別支援学校 / アダプテッド・スポーツ / 心理的質問紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although adapted sports centers in Fukushima, Aichi, Hiroshima, and Okinawa offered unique programs to their members (physically-challenged individuals) who were highly satisfied with the services they received, they still left much to be desired with regard to ease of access from home. At special needs schools, the lack of qualified sports instructors was found to be a problem. Sports activities generally had a positive psychological impact on all individuals involved. Several adjustments were made to snowboarding gear to develop a new snow sport. Although the initial prototype made riders very tired after traveling only a short distance, adjusting the height of the boot soles allowed them to travel a longer distance without getting tired.