A study on the relation between shot control and trunk dynamic stability in soft tennis shots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KUSUBORI Seiji  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (10513856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコントロール / 身体の動的安定性 / ソフトテニス / 体力 / ショットコントロール / 身体安定性 / 体幹部 / 頭部 / 動的安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I first measured the muscle strengths of lower extremity and trunk among elite soft tennis players, and then examined the relation between shot control ability and such muscle strengths. However no correlations could not be found. Further I tried to analyze 3D motion by using high speed cameras during the consecutive forehand and backhand series, especially trunk and head motion and their frequency analyses. However owing to bad health and serious injury due to the accident. I had to take a leave of absence from my job. Thus I could not gain any results.