A three-dimensional simultaneously analysis of baseball pitching and batting motions assumed on the actual game situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
MIYANISHI Tomohisa  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20285646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Kazuhito  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (50634060)
KADONO Hirosuke  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (20601016)
ZUSHI Koji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70284924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords野球 / 投打実験 / 実戦形式 / タイミング / 成功・失敗試技 / 3次元動作分析 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 3次元動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to examine the differences in the timing of the batting motion between a situation in which the batter knew beforehand the type of incoming pitch and a situation in which he did not. Nine pitchers and 9 batters participated in this study. Batters were requested to hit the pitched ball in known-pitch and unknown-pitch situations. A successful trial of the batter was one in which the ball was hit squarely; a failed trial was one that produced a glancing blow. Pitching and batting motions were recorded with video cameras and a motion capture system. In the known-pitch situation, significant positive correlations were found between four batting phases and three pitching phases. The results suggested that the timing strategy of the batting motion in the unknown situation is different from that of the known situation.