The strategy of thermoregulation to do sports for individuals with a spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tamae Yoda  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40348818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷者 / 体温調節 / 温熱的快適感 / 温度感覚 / 行動性体温調節 / 暑熱負荷 / 健常者 / 寒冷負荷 / 自律性体温調節 / 温熱的感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effect of increased ambient temperature on thermoregulatory responses and perceptual responses of thermal sensation and comfort in individuals with a spinal cord injured (SCI). At first, we did preliminary experiments to decide the protocol for SCI subjects in mild heat and cool environment in abled-body people. Eight male participants with a SCI(SCI) and 8 male able-bodied (AB) participants volunteered for next study. Ambient temperature in the chamber was kept at 27.5 °C for 20 minutes (baseline) and was then increased to 40 °C over 50 minutes (2.5 °C every 10 minutes). Body core temperature in SCI remained unchanged, however the mean skin temperatures were lower in SCI than in AB. This may be explained by the lack of autonomic vasomotor activity below the level of lesion. SCI participants perceived the change in ambient temperature similarly AB participants.