Can scapulo-humeral rhythm analyzed by three-dimensional tracking method estimate fatigue in pitchers ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSUDO Takahiro  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00562943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3-Dデジタイザー / 肩甲骨位置 / 投球 / 3-Dデジタイザー法 / 測定信頼性 / 接触型3次元形状測定 / 肩甲上腕リズム / 反復投球 / 3D Microscribe
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the utility of a 3-D digitization method in assessing the scapular position following pitching. Eight male collegiate baseball players participated in this study. Three-dimensional coordinates of the scapular, sternum, and thoracic spinous processes, were analyzed to determine the following scapular orientation; 1)upward/downward rotation, 2)external/internal rotation, 3)anterior/posterior tilting, 4)abduction/adduction, 5)elevation/depression at shoulder flexion. The scapular position was evaluated prior to pitching, just after pitching, as well as 1, 2, and 3 days after pitching. The results indicate that the scapular is rotated significantly downward after 0 days with the shoulder at 150° flexion, and tilted significantly anteriorly after 1, 2 and 3 days at 60°shoulder flexion compared to pre-pitching. These results suggest that the 3D-digitizer method may be a useful tool to analyze the effects of pitching on scapula orientation.