Sense of Agency: relationship between bodily self-consciousness and body representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Shibuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体所有感 / 運動主体感 / 身体表象 / 身体錯覚 / 多感覚統合 / 身体意識 / 仮想現実 / 運動錯覚 / 身体性 / 自己意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senses of body ownership and agency are fundamental to bodily self-consciousness. Body ownership refers to the feeling that body (parts) belongs to one’s own, while agency refers to the feeling of controlling one’s own actions and causing external events. Our results suggest that body ownership and agency over a virtual hand may differentially modulate various body representations in the brain. Moreover, using delayed visual feedback, we suggest that movement variability during virtual hand illusion induction affected agency directly, but did body ownership indirectly via agency.