Investigation of Gender difference in physical fittnes training model improve for athletic performances in male and female soccer players.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA NAOYA  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80119081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサッカー / 性差 / 大腿部 / 大腰筋 / 筋断面積 / 筋体積 / トレーニング / 無酸素パワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate relationship between muscle structure of hip joint and strength in male and female soccer players. There was not significant difference between dominant and non-dominant side in muscle cross sectional area (CSA) of psoas major and muscle volume (MV) of iliopsoas. On the other hand, These CSA and MV were obtained significantly sex differences between male and female soccer players. There was significantly correlation coefficient between CSA of psoas major and hip flexion strength in all the subject. Male soccer player was larger hip flexion strength than female soccer player and long distance runners. From these results, it was suggested that training for muscle structure and function of hip joint were very important in soccer players.