Cultural expression of the artful physical power extracted from traditional sports in North America Salish group and Teheran, Iranian republic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Junko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 名誉教授 (70055325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Arai Keiko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (50082938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体技法 / アート力 / 文化変容 / 間身体性 / アイデンティティ / 民族スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How does cultural expression relate to individual body-self experiences? Two examples of physical cultures were extracted from the traditional sports and training performances. Fieldworks were done at the Salish Sea, in the West Coast of Washington State, US, and the Zurkhanehee (the House of Strength as well as the physical training), in Tehran, the Islamic Republic of Iran, respectively. Two examples were investigated by the ethno-science approach. In the West Coast, Native American “Canoe Journey Project” for three weeks in summer time was explored for the inter-cultural Nations’ identities, which constructed to a renewal of the tradition in a global society. In Teheran, the characteristic features of Zurkhanehee were explored for the House, performers, instruments, genders, history and ritual routines in Muslim. The polarization of the physical culture in a society was evidently seen. Two examples of the cultural transformation were shown.