Project/Area Number |
25350783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHIDA SHUICHI 順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 先任准教授 (40421226)
ARUGA SEIJI 東海大学, スポーツ医科学研究所, 教授 (90287037)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遺伝子多型 / 柔道 / 競技力 / 形態測定 / 体力測定 / 階級 / アスリート遺伝子 / 肥満遺伝子 / 体組成 / トレーニング科学 / 武道 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the association between gene polymorphisms and judo status, body composition and muscle strength in judo athletes. The subjects in the present study were 216 male judo athletes. Genotyping by PCR-RFLP was used to detect alpha-actinin-3 (ACTN3), Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) and Insulin-like growth factor 2 (IGF2) gene polymorphisms. They were divided into three groups based on their results in national or international competitions. Body composition and muscle strength were measured. The results indicate that the IGF2 gene polymorphism may be associated with judo status. Moreover, IGF2 and ACTN3 gene polymorphisms are associated with muscle strength in judo athletes.