A study on the distance that common men and women traveled on foot in the Tohoku region during Japan's late modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAMA Hironori  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40527933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / 娯楽史 / 旅 / 庶民 / 歩行 / 旅日記 / なんば / 歩行距離 / 近世 / 東北地方 / ルート / 伊勢参宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to ascertain the distance that common men and women tended to travel on foot in the Tohoku region during Japan's late modern period, with a focus on pilgrimages from the region to the Ise shrines. The basic historical materials used were records (travel diaries) made by common people in the Tohoku region during their pilgrimages to the Ise shrines.
An analysis of those records revealed that common men and women in the Tohoku region took 1 of 3 routes to the Ise shrines: “a route with a loop around the Kinki region,” “a route with a foray into the Shikoku region,” or “a route that included a climb up Mt. Fuji.” In addition, common people (both men and women) walked an average distance of about 34.1 km per day. Results revealed that common men walked an average distance of about 34.9 km while common women walked an average distance of about 28.6 km.