An International Comparative Study on Sport Development Systems for people with Mental Health Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuko  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90620162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKU Koichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50195195)
OKUDA Mutsuko  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (90320895)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神障害者スポーツ / 国際比較研究 / 見えない障害 / スポーツ推進システム / スポーツ政策 / 健康政策 / 精神保健政策 / スポーツ権利 / 精神障害者 / ヘルスプロモーション / リカバリー / 障がい者政策 / スポーツ精神医学 / サッカー / スポーツ推進 / イタリア / ドイツ / デンマーク / イングランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore on the sport development systems in nations that have promoted sports for people with mental health problems. This employed an international comparative study. As a result, it revealed issues and trends of sport developing systems for people with mental health problems in nations, Italy, Denmark, Germany and the UK(mainly England). Concretely, this research has contributed to the further sport development of people with mental health problems either in Japan and other nations, for example, this research result helped people to have a chance to see people who worked in the field of the sport development for people with mental health problems at a national level. Furthermore, this research result utilised for organising the 1st World Football Championship for People with Mental Health Problems and the establishment of the International Football Committee on Mental Health.