Study on mutual complementary governance by various organizations in planning promotion of regional sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90242924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 民間スポーツ組織 / 公共圏 / NPO / 新しい社会運動 / ラディカル・デモクラシー / アドボカシー / ヘゲモニー / スポーツ推進計画 / 組織ガバナンス / 市民社会論 / 組織間連携 / 公益財団法人日本体育協会 / 新しい社会運動論 / ラディカル・デモクラシー論 / アソシエーション / 地域社会論 / スポーツの公共性 / スポーツNPO / アソシエーション論 / 中間支援ネットワーク / スポーツの自己統治 / スポーツ政策 / 地方スポーツ行政 / 公共政策 / NPOサポートセンター / 社会課題 / 民間非営利活動 / スポーツ推進 / 計画立案 / 阻害要因 / スタッフコミュニティ / 多元的主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify that the support NPO related to the promotion of the community sports club was creating the public sphere of sports. The public sphere so far was a "receptive public sphere" that only accepts sports policies. However, this study revealed that the activities of NPOs were creating "citizen-type public sphere" by active citizens. Activities of support NPOs have created citizens who express freedom from existing systems and customs. Collective acts of such citizens were in the public sphere. Furthermore, the complementary relationship between the Japan Sports Association (JASA) and the supporting NPO is revealed to be an important creation requirement of the "civil public sphere".