The investigation of the end factor which fixes the exhaustion of the running and the way of training to improve it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Keiji Yamaji  立正大学, 法制研究所, 特別研究員 (50012571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABEKURA Kenji  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (60237584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1500mタイムトライアル / パフォーマンス / 持久性の制限因子 / モチベーション / エネルギーの出力 / 酸素負債能力 / 呼吸筋トレーニング / 持久性能力 / 換気性作業閾値 / 口呼吸 / 呼吸効率 / 呼吸筋力 / 単独走 / 複数走 / 心理的限界 / 生理的限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A summary of the research findings
In 1,500-meter trials, the time was 5.9 seconds faster (2.1%) when the runner had been accompanied by another student (p<0.05) because he had been more motivated. However, when the runner had run side by side with another student on a treadmill in a room, there were no significant differences in the physiological and psychological factors, although the subjects were able to run 12 seconds (3.9%) longer than when they ran alone. In 1,500-meter trials, the performance of students was more favorable when they had been accompanied by another runner due to an increase in the level of psychological activity prior to the trials. As a result of the increase, the output of aerobic energy increased immediately after the runners had started to run and that of anaerobic energy was reduced. The runners were presumably able to utilize the amount of energy saved in the process during the trials including their final phases.