Project/Area Number |
25350788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Koichi フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (20309438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Mayumi 大分大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (60648608)
TSUZUKU Makoto 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部(運動科学科スポーツ科学専攻), 准教授 (40566361)
NAGAKI Kosuke 法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (10217979)
FUJISAKA Yumiko 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (20442155)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 古代オリンピック / 近代オリンピック / クーベルタン / オリンピズム / 嘉納治五郎 / 明治期日本 / ギリシャ史 / 歴史書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the process how Japan accepted and interpreted the ancient Olympics by analysing history books published during the first half of Meiji era. Main results are as follows: 1) 73 of 116 books on history of Greece, Europe and the World mentioned the ancient Olympics, 2) the ancient Olympics were topic to learn in the secondary and advanced education, and 3) the intellects at that time quoted social function of the ancient Olympics to explain characteristics of Japanese sports culture.