Literature Study about "Wae-geom"in Korean Lee Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Junko  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50410163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倭劒 / 武道 / 刀剣 / 剣術 / 剣道 / 伝播 / 国際化 / 朝鮮文献 / 古事記 / 武道用語 / 剣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to share the information about that a part of the dynamics of Japanese swordsmanship diffusion from Japan to China and the Korean Peninsula through lectures and presentations abroad. In addition, I was able to consider a part of the history of the term "Wae-geom". In addition, I discussed a part of the aspect of the transformation of the Japanese swordsmanship that had been diffused. Furthermore, through martial arts vocabulary analysis of "The Records of Ancient Matters(Kojiki)", I was able to create a foothold related to martial diffusion from Japan to the Korean Peninsula. Finally, I looked for the term "Wae-geom" in the "Korean Literary Collection in Classical Chinese (Kankoku-bunshu-soukan)" and grasped the direction of consideration about a part of the position of the term "Wae-geom" in the Korean society through interpretation of the extracted terms. This is the result within the period of this research.