Creation of women's basketball in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2014-2016)
Chukyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAKIYAMA TETSUJI  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10255242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長崎活水女學校 / マリアナ・ヤング女史 / バスケットゴール / SCREEN / オハイオウェスレアン大学 / WFMS / Basket ball / Mariana Young / Kwassui girl's school / AAU OfficialRules / Springfield College / オハイオウェスレヤン大学 / スプリングフィールドカレッジ / 明治期 / アレガニー大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basketball is said to have been first introduced to Japan in 1908 by Hyozo Omori, a graduate of the YMCA International Training School in Massachusetts, USA and director of the physical education department at the Tokyo YMCA. On the other hand, the inventor of basketball, Naismith wrote, “I do know that as early as 1900 Hancock, in his book on physical education in Japan, mentions basketball as an important part of the program for Japanese women.”
Basketball hoops were installed at an outdoor gymnasium of Nagasaki Kwassui girl’s school in 1902 based on the Amateur Athletic Union (AAU)’s basketball rule book before 1904. Therefore, it may be said that basketball was introduced at girl’s schools in Japan, prior to the accepted theory that Hyozo Omori first introduced basketball to Japan (1908).