Project/Area Number |
25350794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Haruo 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10128572)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Sayaka 立命館大学, 学生部
IMAGAWA Shingo 立命館大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科
SASABA Ikuko 立命館大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科
KAMEI Mio 立命館大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科
HAYASHI Yuko 立命館大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | サビタイジング / 脳波 / バイオフィードバック / 生体情報 / 精神生理学 / 注意 / メンタルトレーニング / 状況判断能力 / 瞬間情報処理 / セルフトーク / 呼吸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enumeration of four or fewer objects is very fast and accurate, but gets slower and more error for more than four items. Generally the former is called subitizing and the latter is counting. In this study, we examined the electrophysiological correlates of subitizing and athletic performance for goaltender in ice hockey who is expected sustainable and wide-ranging attention. An electroencephalogram was recorded during enumeration task on visual arrays of ice hockey players in silhouette that varied in numerosity (3-6 and 7-12 silhouettes)and analyzed by using sLORETA(standardized low resolution brain electromagnetic tomography) to estimate the source characterization. The results demonstrated the increment of reaction time as a function of silhouettes, but goaltender performed more accurate estimate in numerosity than other players. The results of sLORETA showed increased activity in the ociipitoparietal network.