Electromyographic study of training effects using a machine of new development on muscle fatigue in swimming race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITO Taro  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40248084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords競泳 / 競泳練習機 / 疲労緩衝 / 筋電図 / トレーニング効果 / パフォーマンス / トップアスリート / 神経系システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to inspect the training effects using a machine of new development on the increase of swimming-speed and buffering muscle fatigue during swimming. The top and middle female swimmers participated in this machine training for 2 years. It was elucidated that training effects in the machine training on increasing a stroke length and reducing the total stroke numbers mainly.