Does continuous plyometric training improve long distance running performance ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUI MASATO  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00227571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGISO Kazuyuki  皇學館大学, 教育学部教育学科, 教授 (20249808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsランニングエコノミー / 走の経済性 / 弾性エネルギー / ジャンプ / バネ / 有酸素的持久性 / ランニング / 経済性 / 長距離ランナー / 筋腱複合体 / バネ能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the hypothesis that continuous plyometric training improve long distance running performance and to develop new long distance training method. 3 long distance runners performed continuous bilateral hopping below 1 minute,for around 5 days a week during 18 weeks. Running economy and distance performance before and after the period were examined. Running economy and running performance (running time in 5,000m) improved in 2 runners, and decreased in 1 runner. The result could not be sufficient to verify the hypothesis. The possible explanation was that training intensity employed in this study might be too low.