| Project/Area Number |
25350799
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University (2014-2015) Women's Junior College of Nippon Sport and Science University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA YUKI 日本体育大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00413104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Megumu 日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 准教授 (10468150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 地域再生 / 獅子舞 / 郷土芸能 / 民俗芸能 / 伝統行事 / 保存会 / スポーツ社会学 / 獅子風流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dance performances were held throughout Japan as part of the same initiative. This study is based on the hypothesis that the re-establishment of the traditional lion-mask dance called shishimai played a major role in the recovery of the localities affected by the earthquake and that through these performances, the issues faced by the affected communities were clearly revealed. To verify this, we carried out fieldwork in communities around Ishinomaki , where shishimai had flourished before the disaster.
However, a year after the Great East Japan Earthquake, Ishinomaki City lost nearly ten thousand people, and it continues to experience population outflow.In the coastal areas where the damage was particularly severe, this issue is pronounced. In contrast, the population of the inland area is on the increase.The functions of towns, villages, and cities have changed, and residents are now faced with the challenge of understanding and refashioning new communities.