Wheelchair dance for bedridden individuals as an active assisted exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya College
Principal Investigator
Terada Kyoko  名古屋短期大学, 現代教養学科, 教授 (20236996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 泰人  名古屋経済大学短期大学部, 保育科, 教授 (30221427)
Research Collaborator Satonaka Ayako  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80632497)
Suzuki Nobuharu  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50393153)
Terada Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords車いすダンス / フィットネス / 重度身体障がい者 / 脳性麻痺 / 重度脳性麻痺者 / 身体障がい者入所施設 / フィットネス効果 / 呼気ガス分析 / GMFCS Level Ⅴ / 体力 / 自律神経系 / 重度身体障害者 / ダンスエクササイズ / 酸素摂取量 / 心拍数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurements of heart rates and oxygen uptake showed that the energy consumption actually increased during the wheelchair dance in bedridden individuals with severe motor dysfunction. This study showed that a-year-long intervention of wheelchair dance actually improved aerobic fitness in those study participants. Therefore, we have now got special insights into how the physical activities in those bedridden individuals with severe motor dysfunction who were left lying all-day should be. We may have to change our attitudes toward those bedridden individuals to give them more opportunities for daily physical activities. We could also extend the now existing spectrum of the adapted sports for them to the wheelchair dance. Our case study also found that a specific case who showed alleviation of tightness of muscles brought about by cerebral palsy made it easier for him to eat meals after the wheelchair dance. There seems to be more about favorable effects of wheelchair dance.