The Use of Engineering Technique to Improve Archery Competence by Physical Computing Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Hajime  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (70249837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIYAMA Shigeru  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報知能工学系, 教授 (20264939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーチェリー / フィジカルコンピューティング / 工学教育 / 部活動指導 / 可視化 / スポーツトレーニング / センサ / マイコン / モーションキャプチャ / フォーム解析 / 同期現象 / 無線モジュール / 教育工学 / トレーニング / 位相振動子 / ものづくり / シミュレーション / モデル化 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Movement of the shooting form in archery can have a big influence on a score. This sport requires continue reproducing the same shooting form to achieve high scores. Stabilization of the shooting form is usually accomplished by repeating practice under the instruction of the coach. However, it is unusual to see a special coach in the club activities of the national colleges of technology. Therefore, we suggested the use of an engineering technique to improve archery competence. We devised an electronic sight device which assisted the form construction and confirmed the effectiveness. From this result, we recognized the importance of keeping a fixed angle of the left arm. In this study, we developed the device which visualized the trace of the left arm by using physical computing. By using this device, an archer can recognize the habit of their form visually.