Novel peptide-dialysis system to assess the effect of physical exercise on the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yujiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20528343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロダイアリシス / マウス / 視交叉上核 / アルギニバゾプレッシン / 行動リズム / アルギニンバゾプレッシン / サーカディアンリズム / 脳ペプチドダイアリシス / 生物時計 / ペプチドダイアリシス / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain microdialysis is a powerful technique for measuring a neurotransmitter in extracellular fluid from free moving animals. By using this technique with some modification for measuring a large molecule (neuropeptide), we examined circadian rhythm of neuropeptide released from a central circadian pacemaker of suprachiasmatic nucleus in free moving mice. The mice were placed under a normal light-dark cycle and constant darkness conditions for 2-4 days. During this period, artificial cerebrospinal fluid was perfused at a flow rate of 1 μl/min and the dialysate were collected every 1 h. As a result, circadian rhythm of AVP in dialysate was detected in some mice that the dialysis probe was inserted close to the SCN. The highest value was observed in early subjective day (ZT4). However, in other mice, circadian rhythms of AVP in dialysate were not detected. Technical improvement would be needed in future studies.