Function of a novel gene which highly expresses specifically in slow twitch muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Shunichiro  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00260480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遅筋 / 運動 / トランスジェニックマウス / KOマウス / オートファジー / 速筋 / 骨格筋 / I帯 / 運動刺激 / 新規遺伝子 / ノックアウト / トランスジェニック / 走行実験 / 筋肉局在 / 筋構造タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Function and localization of a novel gene which expresses in skeletal muscle is unknown.
We first clarified that the proteins of novel gene are expressed higher in slow twitch muscle fibers than in fast twitch muscle fibers. Therefore, we tried to clarify the function of the protein in slow twitch muscle fibers in endurance exercise. In endurance exercise old (two year- and two year and a half-old) transgenic mice did not run at all. Using transgenic mice we performed pathological analysis and revealed vacuolar degeneration in slow twitch muscle fibers. Immunohistological analysis revealed that the protein of a novel gene was detected as dot-like immunostaining in each muscle fiber. The results suggest that the protein of a novel gene play a pivotal role in endurance exercise.