Interaction of a moderate intensity exercise training and dietary interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Katsuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30313779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動トレーニング / カロリー制限 / 間歇的絶食 / PGC-1α / SIRT1 / AMPK / 運動 / アディポネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the interaction of 12-week moderate intensity exercise training and dietary interventions (20% and 40% caloric restriction, and intermittent fasting) for health promoting effects. Caloric restriction or intermittent fasting itself significantly elevated mRNA expression of PGC-1α( peroxisome prolifelator-activated receptor γ coactivator-1α) and Sirtuin1 (SIRT1). Then a degree and a means of caloric restriction had no impact on these variations. In addition, no significant synergy effect of exercise training and dietary interventions were observed in the transcriptional key regulators such as PGC-1α and SIRT1.