| Project/Area Number |
25350811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Hajime 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30193650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ヒト血清アルブミン / 酸化還元状態 / コエンザイムQ10 / 剣道 / アルブミン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the effects of CoQ10 on the oxidation state of serum albumin, acceleration plethysmography (APG) signals, and salivary amylase activity of participants in a university kendo summer training camp. Serum albumin oxidation state was significantly higher after camp than before camp, but there was no significant difference between groups. APG analysis revealed a slight increasing trend in the ratio of low to high frequency wave form components (LF/HF) in both groups; however, LF/HF was significantly lower in the experimental group compared to the control group just before the start of camp. In the first two measurements, salivary amylase activity was somewhat lower in the experimental group than the control group. In conclusion, although I found no distinct differences between groups in serum albumin oxidation state, we cannot rule out effects of CoQ10 on pulse wave form and salivary amylase activity and therefore look forward to further investigation.