Effect of food, time, exercise type and intensity on exhaled acetone during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Koichiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10242843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
KATAYAMA Keisho  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
KONDO Takaharu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20135388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体ガス / アセトン / 脂質代謝 / 運動負荷実験 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetone is produced in lipolysis, and exhausted with exhaled air and urine. Therefore, acetone contained in the exhaled air is expected to be an indicator of lipolysis in our body. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of various factors such as meal intake on the expired acetone and blood components during and after exercise by several exercise experiments.
In all conditions, expired acetone significantly increased during or after exercise compared to before exercise. Judging from variations in blood components, lipolysis and production of acetone in their bodies were promoted by exercise. However, the differences about variation in expired acetone were observed by several factors such as meal after exercise, exercise intensity, combination of different types of exercise.
In conclusion, acetone contained in the exhaled air might be useful as the indicator of lipolysis, if we adequately consider the conditions about exercise and meal.