Elucidation of the adaptive mechanism to the mechanical and low energy stresses in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI NAOYA  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90324508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 骨格筋 / タンパク質合成 / 骨格筋培養細胞 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / ロイシン / 低エネルギーストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular protein synthesis is believed to be antagonistically regulated by mTOR and AMPK signaling pathways. In the present study, we examined the relationship between mTOR/p70S6K and AMPK in response to mechanical stretch. Phosphorylation of p70S6K and AMPK were concomitantly increased by mechanical stretch. Stimulation of the mTOR pathway by adding leucine and insulin increased the phosphorylation of p70S6K without inactivation of AMPK. In contrast, pharmacological inhibition of AMPK by the addition of compound C enhanced the phosphorylation of p70S6K in response to mechanical stretch. Activation of AMPK by the addition AICAR reduced the phosphorylation of p70S6K in response to mechanical stretch. In conclusion, crosstalk between mTOR and AMPK signaling was not tightly regulated in response to physiological stimuli, such as mechanical stress and/or nutrients. However, pharmacological activation or inactivation of AMPKα affected the mTOR/p70S6K signaling pathway.