Brain stimulation associated to motor skill learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Funase Kozo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40173512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 一次運動野 / 興奮性 / 動作スキル学習 / 運動パフォーマンス / 末梢神経刺激 / 一次運動野興奮性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we found that the number of repetitive practices of post-learning of visual tracking task which requires the error correction is strongly related to the changes in motor cortex (M1) excitability and the retention of the motor learning. Second, we investigated the effect of intervention using an invasive brain stimulation, paired associative simulation (PAS), on the maximum voluntary contraction (MVC) and the maximum acceleration during ballistic abduction movement of an index finger. temporal increase of motor evoked potential (MEP) amplitude after PAS intervention was confirmed, and also, temporal increase of MVC was detected. However, the maximum acceleration was not affected by the PAS intervention. It is suggested that the intervention using an invasive brain stimulation possibely affects the fundamental motor performance.