Functional role of hypothalamic dopamine on improvement of exercise capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70314713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords持久性運動 / 体温 / 視床下部 / ドーパミン / 持久性運動能力 / 持久的運動 / カフェイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study is to investigate the functional role of hypothalamic dopaminergic neuronal activity on improvement of exercise capacity in the rat. The inhibition of brain dopamine by dopamine D1 antagonist influenced endurance exercise capacity and body temperature. The administration of caffeine increased the exercise capacity, core temperature and extracellular dopamine release in the hypothalamus. Blockage of dopaminergic neurotransmission by pre-treatment with a dopamine receptor antagonist prevented caffeine-induced increases in the exercise capacity. These new findings suggest that the dopamine in the hypothalamus play an important role of exercise-induced hyperthermia and fatigue.