Studies of physiological responses of thermoregulatory, osmolality, hormonal, and immune during exercise in middle-aged athletes in hot and cold environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Masashi  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20039564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIMURA AKIHIRO  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10136624)
KONDOU YOSHIAKI  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (20321309)
NAKAYAMA MASANORI  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (70709550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAICHI MAKI  長崎大学, 医歯薬学研究科, 准教授 (10312836)
NAKAJI SHIGEYUKI  長崎大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中高年者 / 暑熱環境 / 寒冷環境 / 運動トレーニング / 体温調節反応 / 発汗量 / 内分泌 / 免疫 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influences of exercise-related stress on thermoregulatory, hormonal, and immune responses in hot/cold environments in walking and swimming athletes with middle-age. The subjects consisted of 8 male walking and 8 male swimming athletes, 9 males control. Informed consent was obtained from all subjects. The exercise was performed in a climatic chamber while hot and cold air/water using bicycle ergometer. Walking exercise was performed in a 400-m athletic field in summer and winter. The results were suggested, physical training of middle-age may improve thermal sensibilities and Immune responses during hot and cold environment become clearer.