The neural mechanisms of antidepressant/anxiolytic effects by physical exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kita Ichiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10186223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA TAKESHI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10431678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗うつ・抗不安作用 / 行動神経科学 / 運動 / ストレス / モノアミン / 海馬神経新生 / 免疫組織化学 / 可塑性 / 抗うつ作用 / HPA軸 / 脳科学 / うつ病 / 神経新生 / 脳機能 / 免役組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggests that physical exercise can reduce the incidence and symptoms of stress-related psychiatric disorders, including depression and anxiety, through exercise-induced neuroplasticity, but the underlying neural mechanisms are not yet fully understood. In the present study, we examined how physical exercise mediates the stress-related psychiatric disorders, and considered the exercise-parameters that result in the most favorable changes in the brain plasticity. The results of this study suggested that physical exercise with mild and low stress, such as mild or voluntary exercise, could efficiently induce the antidepressant/anxiolytic effects through enhancing the activity of serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus and the hippocampal neurogenesis, and normalizing the activity of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis, which is initiated by the activation of corticotropin-releasing factor neurons in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus.