Effect of exercise for weight control that applied circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hisao  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90275587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間遺伝子 / 肥満 / 運動 / 高脂肪食 / エネルギー代謝 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-fat diet is known to bring obesity. In late years a high-fat diet disturbed the expression of clock-genes in the peripheral organizations such as liver, and it has been reported that it induced to the obesity. Exercise is expected for normalization of this disorder related obesity. In this study, it was intended that examined the influence that a high-fat diet and exercise related to the expression of clock-genes. As a result, exercise improved the weight of high-fat diet-induced obese rat. It was guessed that the effect was affected by the expression of clock-genes related to control of in vivo circadian rhythm.