Analysis of Head Injury Mechanism and Establishment of Effective Preventive Measures in Judo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Haruo  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20570542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOSUGI Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328352)
KOYAMA Katsuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30313779)
Research Collaborator MOTOZAWA Yasuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 柔道 / スポーツ外傷 / バイオメカニクス / 頭部加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantify the head accelerations when being thrown by judo techniques. When Judo expert threw the dummy using two throwing techniques: Osoto-gari and Ouchi-gari, the dummy fell backwards with the occipital area of the skull contacting the tatami. Peak resultant translational and rotational accelerations were observed at the initial contact. Therefore, avoiding head contact is essential to prevent head injury. When the cushioning-mat installed under the tatami, the peak values of resultant translational acceleration were significantly less for both techniques; whereas the resultant rotational acceleration did not decrease significantly for both. In addition, average peak values of the resultant translational acceleration were tend to higher for Ouchi-gari than for Osoto-gari; however average peak values of the resultant rotational acceleration were adversely higher for Osoto-gari. The discrepancy is due to the difference in the recipient’s kinematics.