Project/Area Number |
25350822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NOSAKA Kazunori Edith Cowan University, School of Exercise and Health Sciences, 教授
INAMI Takayuki 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院 スポーツ科学研究センター, 次席研究員(研究院助教)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 押圧式筋硬度評価 / 超音波elastography / ひずみ率 / eccentric運動 / 筋損傷 / 筋硬度 / Elastography / 筋硬度計 / 筋弾性率 / elastography |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to examine the relationships between real-time tissue elastography (RTE) and push-in meter (PM) for assessment of muscle hardness (MH) of resting, contracting and damaging muscle of the upper arm. The relationship between pressure force and the displacement of a muscle was recorded by PM and MH value “E” was calculated using the slope of the force-displacement relationship. The elastograph image was recorded by RTE and strain ratio (SR) in region of interest was calculated for each image. The correlation coefficients between SR and E in resting and contracting were significant (resting: R2=0.47; contracting: R2=0.83), but the correlation in resting was not strong. After inducing muscle damage, E measured at forcibly extended elbow position increased, although no significant changes at relaxed elbow position were evident. However, RTE showed an increase in MH both elbow positions. It is concluded that MH assessed by RTE is different from that by PM.