Basic study on high-altitude training: Molecular mechanisms of neurotransmitters in arterial chemoreceptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE TATSUMI  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80117663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50315800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 高血圧 / 化学受容器 / 神経伝達物質 / 細胞内カルシウム / 高地トレーニング / 頚動脈小体 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carotid body(CB) of hypertensive rat (SHR) was enlarged in the reconstructed images compared with that of normotensive rat (WKY). Immunoreactivity for tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and dopamine β-hydroxylase (DBH) in CB was mainly observed in chemoreceptor cells, and the number of chemoreceptor cells with strong DBH immunorectivity was increased in SHR. The present results suggested that the signal transduction from CB is regulated by noradrenaline in chemoreceptor cells under hypertensive conditions. 5-HT did not change intracellular Ca2+ [Ca2+]i in chemoreceptor cells, whereas induced repetitive [Ca2+]i increases during hypoxia. The frequency of hypoxia-induced [Ca2+]i changes was enhanced in the response of 5-HT. These results suggest that 5-HT may increase its own hypoxic chemosensitivity. 5-HT did not change [Ca2+]i in arteriole smooth muscle cells. However, 5-HT induced [Ca2+]i increases in pericytes in capillary.