Search for stress marker proteins in rat saliva by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Satoru  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30160485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kaburagi Tomoko  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部・健康科学科, 准教授 (40339479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 精神ストレス / 肉体ストレス / 唾液タンパク質 / プロテオーム / iTRAQ解析 / 唾液 / ストレスマーカー / 小胞体ストレス / マススペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva is a useful sample non-invasively collected from body fluid. Our objective in the present study is to search for saliva biomarkers for the differentiation between physical and mental stress for qoality of life. First, we examined rat saliva marker proteins for mental stress by proteome using a rat mental stress model. The increased proteins by mental stress were subjected to liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry/mass spectrometry. We detected the known enzymes and secretary proteins with MW of 20-70KDa in rat saliva proteins. Secondly, we analyzed the biomarkers for physical stress by proteome after treadmill running loading to rats. After the separation by the above same method, the increased and/or decreased proteins by physical stress were used for LC-MS/MS and a comprehensive proteomic analysis (isobaric Tags for Relative and Absolute Quantitation, iTRAQ). We might find candidate biomarkers for mental and/or physical stress.