Dose glucocorticoid induce enhance hippocampal neurogenesis following a single bout of intense exercise?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mikami Toshio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60199966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeo  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00125832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高強度運動 / 海馬 / 神経新生 / グルココルチコイド / 阻害剤 / ミフェプリストン / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / mRNA / グル子コルチコイド / アンタゴニスト / 運動 / 受容体 / ミフェフリストン / 神経由来栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, whether glucocorticoid has an effect on enhancement of hippocampal neurogenesis after a single of acute intense exercise is examined. The mice were intraperitoneally injected glucocorticoid receptor antagonist, mifepristone, 30 min befre exercise, subjected to a single bout of intense running on treadmill and excised immediately, 6, 12 and 24 h after exercise to examine neurogenesis and expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). The findings suggested that the glucocorticoid increased after intense exercise has important effect on the enhancement of BDNF, which may be contributed to the increase of hippocampal neurogenesis caused by a single bout of intense exercise.