Investigation of functional differences among hamstring muscles: focus on joint angle, muscle contraction mode, and muscle contraction velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJobu University (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA OSAMU  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (50371159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハムストリングス / 股関節伸展 / 膝関節屈曲 / 関節角度 / 筋収縮様式 / 筋収縮速度 / 筋電図 / 筋力 / 伸張性筋収縮 / 短縮性筋収縮 / 等速性筋力 / 膝関節屈曲運動 / 股関節伸展運動 / 機能 / 筋活動 / MRI / パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate functional differences among hamstring muscles (the biceps femoris muscle, semimembranosus muscle, and semitendinosus muscle) in hip extension and knee flexion exercises. Hip extension exercise with the knee extended showed significantly greater muscle force than that with the knee flexed (in both concentric and eccentric muscle contraction modes). Knee flexion exercise with the hip flexed had significantly greater muscle force than that with the hip extended (in both concentric and eccentric muscle contraction modes). However, there were no functional differences among hamstring muscles in both hip extension and knee flexion exercises from the viewpoints of joint angle, muscle contraction velocity, and muscle contraction mode.