Effects of electrical stimulation-induced muscle contraction on bone loss and the role of mechanosensors in bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTANI Kengo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (10581142)
ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
ISHIDO Minenori  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80737536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気刺激 / 骨代謝 / 機械的負荷 / 筋収縮 / 骨強度 / 石灰化 / 筋電気刺激 / 不動 / 阻害剤 / 老化 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limb disuse due to denervation causes musculoskeletal atrophy accompanied by a large reduction in bone mass and changes in trabecular architecture.
We determined the effects of direct electrical stimulation (ES)-induced muscle contraction on the histological profiles in atrophied skeletal muscle fibers and bone tissues after denervation.
The main findings of the present study were: (1) direct electrical stimulation (ES, 16mA, 10Hz, for 30min/day) reduced disuse muscle and bone loss at the early stage of disuse atrophy; and (2) streptomycin treatment, which is one of the potent blockers of stretch-activated channels (SACs), did not induce bone loss, but it attenuated the effects of ES-induced muscle force on reducing the loss of disused bone. This experimental evidence suggests that ES-induced muscle contractions can have beneficial effects on bone health in the early stage of disuse bone loss through activation of SACs.