Elucidation of the signal factors to increase the monocarboxylate transporter expression of skeletal muscle and brain by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hamada Taku  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00466294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動 / 脳 / 骨格筋 / 乳酸代謝 / モノカルボン酸輸送担体 / AMPK / 鉄欠乏 / 乳酸 / シグナル因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to verify the effect of monocarboxylate transporter (MCT) expression in the brain as skeletal muscle and its signal factors to increase MCT expression by exercise. A single bout of exercise increased the neuron-specific MCT2 expression level in the brain. Moreover, MCT1 and MCT4 isoforms were increased. Moreover, the signal factors that increase the brain region specific MCT expression level were examined. The results indicated a possibility that brain lactate production and/or brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) may become a signal factor that increases the MCT2 expression level in brain. These results suggest that MCT2 expression level of the brain is increased by exercise. As a result of this adaptation phenomenon, lactate uptake ability in the neurons is increased, this can be expected that brain function may enhance.