The interaction between voluntary movement and food intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukui College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takashi  福井医療短期大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70106326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自発運動 / 摂食量 / 制限給餌 / 回転カゴ運動 / 摂食行動 / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats show increased voluntary movement just before the fixed restricted period when they are allowed to eat foot. This phenomenon is interpreted as a behavior for expecting food intake. However we discovered that this increased movement was abolished if the food was changed from ordinary diet to high fat diet (HFD), despite the caloric intake with HFD was greater than with ordinary chaw. I tried to elucidate the interrelationship between food intake and voluntary movement by analyzing this phenomenon. However, after moving to this university I could not reproduce this phenomenon thus I was not able to proceed to the experiment. Using new cage with both running wheel and automatic food intake detector, I found that the increased running wheel movement before the restricted feeding period contained conditioned behavior related to the taking care by human when measuring food intake.