The life style of university students and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA HAPPEI  茨城大学, 保健管理センター, 名誉教授 (20219728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE YASUKO  茨城大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (60647725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD) / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During Heisei 25~27 year (2013~2015), body mass index (BMI),body fat rate and visceral fat were measured of the university students who received the regular health examination. The frequency of fatty liver in the obese students examined by the abdominal ultrasound showed 77% of the obese male students presented nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFLD) and were also corresponded to pre-metabolic syndrome. By the interview of the meal, male students of NAFLD showed the increased total fat, fatty acid intake, however the ratio of ω3/ω6 showed no statistical difference. The effect of an intervention of the education about nutrition and physical exercise towards NAFLD improvement was achieved only in case of the 5% decrease of body weight.