Function of deliberate decision-making skills to prevent risk behaviors and improve mental health for adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Nobuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90198432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 和久  東北工業大学, 教職課程センター, 教授 (00224098)
鬼頭 英明  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授(移行) (90161512)
竹西 亜古  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20289010)
有園 博子  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70282366)
森 良一  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 教育課程調査官 (50515210)
島田 貴仁  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 室長 (20356215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定 / 熟慮型 / 中高生 / 危険行動 / 生活行動 / 関連要因 / 自尊感情 / 意思決定能力 / 関連性 / 積極的健康 / HECAT / 中学生 / 高校生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gathered references on deliberate decision-making skills of adolescets regarding risk behaviors, and referenced development of decision-making skills in the National Health Education Standards of USA to develop a preliminary questionaire on the skills and risk behaviors. We revised the questionaire through the preliminary survey, and conducted the main survey to 1700 junior high school students and 600 senior high school students. The results were as follows; 1)Factors of decision-making skills consisted of steps of decision-making, considearation to others/independence and intuition/confidence. 2)Differences of the factors between sex were small. 3)Developmental situation were different among the factors.