Work and life style in relation to degree of burnout and work-life balance in medical doctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masako  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (10193517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuyo  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (90372771)
HAYASHIDA Masaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70264223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃え尽き症候群 / ワークライフバランス / 医療職 / ストレスマネジメント / 医師不足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire survey concerning degree of burn out (BO) and work-life balance (WLB) was performed among medical doctors, and investigated their relationship (BO and WLB) and individual relationships with their internal and environmental factors. To compare them, the same survey was performed among other occupational hospital stuffs in the same hospital. 1,226 stuffs answered survey questions (54.0% of all hospital stuffs). In the results, ① Several parameters were significantly different among occupational categories or among positions ② Among three BO categories and five WLB categories, the strong correlations were demonstrated between “Work management” and “depersonalization”, between “personal management” and “emotional exhaustion”, and between “valuation of office/work and life” and “personal accomplishment” ③the influences of having children on the degree of BO and WLB, were different between men and women without partners.