Effect of the health and exercise lesson for the area inhabitants with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Iwai Koichi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30167275)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授
OOE Kaori  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教
MONMA Masahiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授
ISHIMORI Yoshiyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授
KAWAMURA Hiraku  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 運動 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 体脂肪率 / 内臓脂肪 / 運動教室 / MRI / BodPod
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers conducted an health and exercise lesson for the area inhabitants who corresponded to metabolic syndrome. Based on body fat rate by the BodPod and visceral fat area by the MRI, I determined improvement effects. The change of the weight and the abdominal circumference were not significant by conducting 3-month bicycle ergometer exercise although it was found any tendency to decrease. However, the body fat rate had significant decreased in men. Also, for the abdominal fat area, the significant change in the subcutaneous fat area was not found. Whereas, about the visceral fat area, the decrease in area was significant in men. Furthermore, as a result of having continued an exercise lesson for applicants, a major change was found in body fat rate and a visceral fat area. These effects were remarkable by continuing exercise. Based on body fat rate and a visceral fat area, we are able to determine many improvement effects.