Development of a comprehensive drug education program to promote self-medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TERAMACHI HITOMI  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20405129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNO SHINGO  岐阜薬科大学, 名誉教授 (70098523)
TACHI TOMOYA  岐阜薬科大学, 病院薬学研究室, 講師 (80618447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI HIROYUKI  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20197172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保健健康管理 / 医薬品の正しい使い方 / セルフメディケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for the self-medication program, “Correct use of medicine” to become well established, we need to build a comprehensive drug education program involving collaboration between schools, families, and pharmacists. To this end, we surveyed the implementation of “Correct use of medicine” lessons, which were incorporated into the middle school health and physical education curriculum in academic year 2012. The survey aimed to determine the current knowledge and awareness surrounding medication of high school students who had taken the “Correct use of medicine” lessons in middle school since academic year 2012. We also conducted a survey to determine the current knowledge and awareness surrounding medication of primary and middle school students in Gifu City (fixed point observation). Based on the results of the above survey, we expanded our comprehensive drug education program in collaboration with schools, families, and pharmacists.